à table

at the table

→ à
phrase Common #6,105
at the table Also used as a call to come eat: 'à table !' = 'come and eat!'
FR: À table, tout le monde !
EN: Everyone, come to the table!

Silence à table!

Silence at the table!

— Les Fraises sauvages (1957)

On est à table.

We are at the table.

Assieds-toi à table.

Sit down at the table.

Sam, à table!

Sam, dinner's ready!

— Love Actually (2003)

On arrive de Madrid, on est à table.

We've just arrived from Madrid, we're sitting down to eat.

— Volver (2006)

On passe à table?

Shall we sit down to eat?

Allez, à table!

Come on, dinner’s ready!

— Les Visiteurs (1993)

Oscar, à table!

Oscar, dinner's ready!

— Le Tambour (1979)

Quand est-ce qu'on passe à table?

When are we sitting down to eat?

À table.

Dinner's ready.

— Le Maître d'armes (2006)

Ils lui ont fait raconter ça à table.

They made him tell this at the table.

Prenez place à table.

Take a seat at the table.

Je ne veux pas de ça à table.

I don't want that at the table.

Pas de ça à table.

Not at the table.

— Interstellar (2014)

Suzy, Lionel, Murray, Rudy, à table!

Suzy, Lionel, Murray, Rudy, come and eat!

— Moonrise Kingdom (2012)

Tant qu'il n'est pas à table, je ne te dois rien.

As long as he’s not at the table, I don’t owe you anything.

— Une fiancée pas comme les autres (2007)

Je suis difficile à table.

I'm a picky eater.

Il est grand temps que vous vous mettiez à table.

It's high time you sat down to eat.

Passons à table, je meurs de faim!

Let's eat, I'm starving!

— Mulholland Drive (2001)

Il est très difficile à table.

He is very difficult at the table.

Asseyez-vous à table.

Sit down at the table.

Boire bruyamment à table est un signe de mauvaise éducation.

Drinking loudly at the table is a sign of bad manners.

Tout le monde à table!

Everyone to the table!

— Moscou ne croit pas aux larmes (1980)

Jiji, à table!

Jiji, dinner's ready!

— Kiki la petite sorcière (1989)

On appelle celui qui sert à table un garçon ou un serveur.

The person who serves at table is called a waiter or a waiter.

À table!

Dinner's ready!

— Les Affranchis (1990)

Suzy, à table.

Suzy, dinner’s ready.

— Moonrise Kingdom (2012)

À faire l'idiot à table.

Stop fooling around at the table.

— Plus fort que moi (2025)

Vous êtes à table?

Are you at the table?

— Vivre ! (1994)

Il m'a demandé si je voulais servir à table.

He asked me if I wanted to wait tables.

— La vie est belle (1997)

Setsuko, à table.

Setsuko, come to the table.

— Le Tombeau des lucioles (1988)

Viens, à table.

Come, to the table.

— Tout sur ma mère (1999)

Il est assis à table.

He is sitting at the table.

Lazzaro, installe grand-mère à table.

Lazzaro, seat Grandma at the table.

— Heureux comme Lazzaro (2018)

Bon passons à table.

Okay, let's go to the table.

— In the Mood for Love (2000)

Passons à table.

Let's eat.

Mettez-vous à table.

Come to the table.

— M le maudit (1931)

Il ne veut pas venir à table?

He doesn't want to come to the table?

— Les Visiteurs (1993)

Puis-je te faire une place à table?

Can I make room for you at the table?

Mais il est temps de passer à table.

But it's time to sit down to eat.

— Guerre et Paix (1968)

On passait à table.

We were sitting down to eat.

— Chicago (2002)

Vous pourrez l'admirer lorsque vous passerez à table.

You’ll be able to admire it when you sit down to eat.

— L'Arche russe (2002)

On est à table, .

We're sitting at the table right now.

— Bugonia (2025)

Prends place à table.

Take a seat at the table.

On passe à table.

Let's eat.

— Moscou ne croit pas aux larmes (1980)

Il se comporte horriblement à table.

He behaves horribly at the table.

Allez, à table.

Come on, let's eat.

On est treize à table.

There are thirteen of us at the table.

— Séquences et conséquences (2000)

Wong Chia-chi, à table.

Wong Chia-chi, dinner's ready.

— Lust, Caution (2007)

Les garçons, à table.

Boys, dinner's ready.

— Les Affranchis (1990)

À table dans deux minutes.

Dinner’s in two minutes.

— Plus fort que moi (2025)

Tu es obligé de lire à table?

Do you have to read at the table?

Markum ne s'est pas mis à table.

Markum didn't sit down at the table.

— Mystic River (2003)

, il doit être à table.

He must be at the table now.

— Les Diaboliques (1955)

Ils sont assis à table.

They are sitting at the table.

Tu peux pas venir à table avec nous?

Can't you come eat with us?

— Viens chez moi, j'habite chez une copine (1981)

Venez à table!

Come to the table!

— Les Visiteurs (1993)

Chez moi, on mange à table.

At my house, we eat at the table.

— Les Visiteurs (1993)