c'est super

it's great, really, very

→ ce
phrase Common #6,662
it's great Common in everyday speech to express approval or enthusiasm.
FR: C'est super, on y va !
EN: Great, let's go!

Tout va bien, c'est super.

Everything is fine, that's great.

— Cold Storage (2026)

Tu dis que c'est super.

You say it's great.

— Happy Together (1997)

C'est super, mec.

That's great, man.

Je pense que c'est super.

I think it's great.

C'est super de te revoir.

It's great to see you again.

Ouais, c'est super.

Yeah, that's great.

Parce que c'est super.

Because it's great.

— Le Loup de Wall Street (2013)

C'est super, ici.

It's great here.

Et c'est super.

And that’s great.

— Projet Dernière Chance (2026)

C'est super pour y élever des enfants.

It's a great place to raise children.

C'est super, chéri.

That's great, honey.

J'y suis jamais allé, mais il paraît que c'est super.

I've never been there, but apparently it's great.

— L'Ultime Héritier (2026)

C'est super.

That's great.

— Wicked (2024)

C'est super, Calcifer!

That’s great, Calcifer!

— Le Château ambulant (2004)

C'est super, non?

It's great, isn't it?

— Carnets de voyage (2004)

Mais c'est super de se servir de son talent!

But it’s great to use your talent!

— Kiki la petite sorcière (1989)

C'est super!

That's great!

— Whiplash (2014)

C'est super de te voir.

It's great to see you.

Dis, c'est super ça!

Hey, that’s great!

— L'Échine du diable (2001)

C'est super, j'en reviens pas!

That's amazing, I can't believe it!

— Tampopo (1985)

C'est super que tu sois de retour.

It’s great that you’re back.

— Die My Love (2025)

C'est super, chérie.

That's great, honey.

Travailler quatre jours par semaine, c'est super pour faire les courses.

Working four days a week is great for running errands.

Wow, c'est super.

Wow, that’s great.

— Ponyo sur la falaise (2008)

C'est super mon pote.

That's great, buddy.

— En terrain miné (2014)

Mei, c'est super!

Mei, that's great!

— Mon voisin Totoro (1988)

C'est super, c'est magnifique.

It's great, it's magnificent.

— La La Land (2016)

C'est super, papa.

That's great, Dad.

Mais c'est super.

But it's great.

— Presque Célèbre (2000)

C'est super de travailler ici.

It's great to work here.

C'est super, les gars!

That's great, guys!

— Chute libre (1993)

C'est super de te revoir, Tom!

It's great to see you again, Tom!

Calme toi, c'est super J'ai mal.

Calm down, it’s great… I’m in pain.

— Une seconde mère (2015)

C'est bien, c'est super.

That's good, that's great.

C'est super que tu sois ici!

It's great that you're here!

— Pixote, la loi du plus faible (1980)

C'est super, d'avoir une identité secrète.

It's great to have a secret identity.

Et c'est super de t'avoir rencontré.

And it's great to have met you.

C'est super d'être ici à Boston.

It's great to be here in Boston.

C'est super pour toi.

That's great for you.

C'est super, car on a tous beaucoup de choses en commun.

That's great, because we all have a lot in common.

— Zootopie (2016)

Tatoeba, c'est super car il y a toujours quelqu'un pour corriger tes phrases.

Tatoeba is great because there’s always someone to correct your sentences.

C'est super, tu veux dire!

That’s great, you mean!

— Les Affranchis (1990)

C'est super de vous rencontrer.

It's great to meet you.

— Demain tout commence (2016)

phrase Uncommon #11,686
really, very Used as an informal intensifier before an adjective. Often means the same as 'c'est très ...' in everyday speech.
FR: C'est super pratique.
EN: It's really practical.

C'est super mal payé pour autant de travail.

It's extremely poorly paid for that much work.

C'est super sympa.

That's really nice.

— Elephant (2003)

C'est super important.

This is super important.

C'est super révolutionnaire!

It's incredibly revolutionary!

— Anaconda (2025)

Honnêtement, c'est super gênant.

Honestly, it's really embarrassing.

— Silent Voice (2016)

C'est super beau.

It's super beautiful.

C'est super dangereux.

That's really dangerous.

— Decision to Leave (2022)

C'est super gras.

It's really greasy.

— Elephant (2003)

Chez nous, tu verras, c'est super calme.

You'll see, it's really quiet at our place.

— Souvenirs de Marnie (2014)

C'est super compliqué à expliquer.

It's really complicated to explain.

C'est super facile à faire, tu vas voir.

It's super easy to do, you'll see.

C'est super misogyne.

That's incredibly misogynistic.

— The Big Sick (2017)

Ça donne sur cour, c'est super calme.

It overlooks the courtyard, so it's really quiet.

— Viens chez moi, j'habite chez une copine (1981)

C'est super bizarre, ici.

It’s really weird here.

— Good Luck, Have Fun, Don't Die (2026)

C'est super joli.

It's super pretty.

— Une Affaire de famille (2018)

C'est super sexy.

It's super sexy.

C'est super beau!

It's really beautiful!

— Le Chant de la mer (2014)

C'est super dangereux!

It's really dangerous!

— Suzume (2022)

C'est super gênant.

It's super awkward.

— The Big Sick (2017)

C'est super gentil de ta part.

That's very kind of you.

C'est super bizarre.

That's super weird.

— Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)

C'est super loin d'ici en voiture.

It's really far from here by car.

C'est super simple.

It's super simple.

— En terrain miné (2014)

C'est super bien fait, bravo.

It's really well done, congratulations.

C'est super important de vérifier avant d'envoyer.

It's super important to check before sending.

C'est super gentil.

That's super nice.

Regarde, ils sont prêts, c'est super rapide.

Look, they're ready—it’s super fast.

— [REC] (2007)

C'est super bon.

It's super good.

— Parasite (2019)