seems to be
Tom parece estar chocado.
Tom appears to be shocked.
She seems to be afraid.
O Tom parece estar com muita dor.
Tom seems to be in a lot of pain.
Tom parece estar desorientado.
Tom appears to be disoriented.
Ele parece estar muito melhor agora.
He seems to be doing much better now.
That seems appropriate.
Tom parece estar muito bem.
Tom seems to be doing very well.
Vamos agora a outros bairros de Berlim, onde a situação parece estar mais séria.
Let’s now move on to other neighborhoods in Berlin, where the situation seems to be more serious.
— Ele Está de Volta (2015)
O Tom parece estar apavorado.
Tom looks terrified.
Tom parece estar ganhando.
Tom seems to be winning.
It seems to be punishing us.
— A História Pessoal de David Copperfield (2019)
Uau, isso é estranho, e parece estar acontecendo por toda parte.
Wow, that's strange, and it seems to be happening everywhere.
— Os Mortos Não Morrem (2019)
Tom parece estar progredindo.
Tom seems to be making progress.
Você parece estar sentindo muita dor.
You seem to be in a lot of pain.
Jane parece estar gostando da festa.
Jane seems to be enjoying the party.
Tom parece estar sonhando acordado.
Tom seems to be daydreaming.
Sim, ele parece estar limpando minhas janelas.
Yes, he looks like he's cleaning my windows.
— As Aventuras de Paddington 2 (2017)
Tom parece estar se sentindo desanimado.
Tom seems to be feeling discouraged.
Sim, ela parece estar curtindo a Austrália.
Yes, she seems to be enjoying Australia.
— Assunto de Família (2018)