c'est évident

it's obvious

→ ce
phrase Uncommon #14,805
it's obvious Used to say that something is clear or self-evident. Depending on context, it can sound emphatic or sarcastic.
FR: C'est évident que tu as beaucoup travaillé.
EN: It's obvious that you worked very hard.

C'est évident.

It's obvious.

— The Dead Don't Die (2019)

Vu votre physique ingrat et votre grand front, c'est évident.

Given your unattractive physique and your large forehead, it's obvious.

— Atlantide, l'empire perdu (2001)

Le Lac Noir, c'est évident.

Black Lake, obviously.

— Harry Potter et la Coupe de feu (2005)

C'est évident, je suis cette personne.

It's obvious—I am that person.

— Crazy Kung‐Fu (2004)

Je pense que c'est évident, pas toi?

I think it’s obvious, don’t you?

C'est évident qu'il aboie après moi.

It's obvious that he's barking at me.

— Reservoir Dogs (1992)

Sandro et Mikhaïl ont été arrêtés par erreur, c'est évident.

Sandro and Mikhail were arrested by mistake, obviously.

— Le repentir (1987)

Je sais que ce n'est pas de mes oignons, mais en regardant, c'est évident.

I know it's none of my business, but just looking at it, it's obvious.

— Day Watch (2006)

Elle veut que je m'occupe d'elle, c'est évident.

She wants me to take care of her; it's obvious.

— Le Conte de la princesse Kaguya (2013)

C'est évident!

It's obvious!

— Moulin Rouge ! (2001)

Elle sait la réponse, c'est évident.

She knows the answer, that's obvious.

C'est évident, mais le professeur comprend le français et l'anglais.

It's obvious, but the teacher understands French and English.

Vous essayez de le cacher, mais c'est évident.

You're trying to hide it, but it's obvious.

— Harry Potter et le Prince de sang-mêlé (2009)

Je pense que c'est évident, pas vous?

I think it’s obvious, don’t you?

Un geste de désespoir, c'est évident.

A desperate gesture, obviously.

— Solaris (1972)

C'est évident que tu ne vis pas ici.

It's obvious that you don't live here.

Bien sûr, c'est évident.

Of course, it's obvious.

C'est évident, non?

It's obvious, isn't it?

— Ne le dis à personne (2006)

Je pense que c'est évident.

I think it's obvious.

C'est évident, Capitaine.

It's obvious, Captain.

— Funny Games (1997)

C'est évident qu'il a raison.

It’s obvious that he’s right.