le dan

they give him/her/you

→ le
phrase Uncommon #15,476
they give him/her/you Le is an indirect object pronoun and can refer to him, her, or formal you. The phrase can also mean “they cause him/her/you” in expressions such as le dan miedo (they scare him/her).
SP: Le dan las llaves después de la reunión.
EN: They give him the keys after the meeting.

Desde mi punto de vista, a todo el mundo le dan alguna paliza en su vida.

From my point of view, everyone gets beaten up at some point in their life.

— Buenos Muchachos (1990)

Por qué le dan importancia?

Why do they give it importance?

— Anora (2024)

A él no le dan ningún miedo las serpientes.

He isn't afraid of snakes at all.

Constantemente le dan ataques y hace estas cosas.

He constantly has attacks and does these things.

— Die Blechtrommel (1979)

Ellos le dan la espalda.

They turn their backs on him.

Es al que le dan más propina.

He’s the one who gets the most tips.

— Museo (2018)

No le dan el premio al"Pulp Man del Año"a cualquier tonto.

They don’t give the “Pulp Man of the Year” award to just any idiot.

— La única opción (2025)

A este le dan y a mí no.

He gets it, but I don't.

— El hoyo (2019)

A la gente se le dan licencias para conducir.

People are given licenses to drive.

A ella se le dan muy bien las matemáticas.

She's very good at math.

¿Al fin le dan de baja?

Are they finally discharging him?

— Mi vecino Totoro (1988)

Los doctores le dan seis meses.

The doctors give him six months.

A Tom le dan mucho miedo las serpientes.

Tom is very afraid of snakes.

Los pensamientos le dan forma a la realidad.

Thoughts shape reality.

No le dan el visado para ir a Occidente a dar conferencias.

They won't give him a visa to go to the West to give lectures.

— La vida de los otros (2006)

¿Por qué no le dan otro intento?

Why don’t they give him another chance?

¡Para la perra le dan filete, y nuestra mezcla es veneno!

They give the dog steak, while our food is poison!

— El Auto De La Compadecida (2000)

Sí, con todo lo que le dan.

Yes, with everything they give him.

— El cuaderno de Tomy (2020)

Si alguien entrega a un Judío, ¿le dan una medalla o algo?

If someone turns in a Jew, do they get a medal or something?

— Jojo Rabbit (2019)

No a todo el mundo le dan una beca para estudiar.

Not everyone is given a scholarship to study.

— Dolor y gloria (2019)

Le dan vida al lugar, ¿no?

They bring the place to life, don't they?

— Los muertos no mueren (2019)

Ahora déjame presentarte los números que le dan significado a cero.

Now let me introduce you to the numbers that give meaning to zero.

— Súper 30 (2019)

A Tom no se le dan muy bien los deportes.

Tom isn't very good at sports.

A usted los toros le dan igual.

You don't care about bullfighting.

— Hable con ella (2002)

A Tom le dan asco los vegetales.

Tom finds vegetables disgusting.

Le dan el maletín a su jefe y él no los mata.

They give the briefcase to their boss and he doesn't kill them.

— Tren bala (2022)

Bien, ¡todos le dan!

Okay, everyone's giving it a go!

— Malcolm X (1992)