on est venus

we came

→ on
phrase Uncommon #12,380
we came Spoken French often uses on to mean we. Venus is the plural past participle, used when the group is made up of men or mixed gender.
FR: On est venus trop tard.
EN: We came too late.

On est venus par amitié.

We came out of friendship.

— Moonrise Kingdom (2012)

On est venus ici pour avoir une vie plus calme.

We came here to have a quieter life.

— L'Accusé (2017)

On est venus dès qu'on a su.

We came as soon as we knew.

Ah, c'est pour ça qu'on est venus ici.

Ah, that's why we came here.

— Les Bonnes étoiles (2022)

C'est pour ça qu'on est venus ici.

That's why we came here.

On est venus pour remorquer la voiture.

We came to tow the car.

— Insaisissables 3 (2025)

Parce que c'est justement d'eux qu'on est venus vous parler.

Because that's precisely who we came to talk to you about.

— Zootopie (2016)

L'équipe étant disponible, on est venus.

Since the team was available, we came.

— Akira (1988)

Moi et Chico, on est venus avec vous.

Chico and I came with you.

— Pixote, la loi du plus faible (1980)

On est venus ici pour montrer ce qui se passe.

We came here to show what's happening.

— [REC] (2007)

Retour par avion, on est venus par bateau.

We returned by plane, we came by boat.

— Vacances à Venise (1955)

On est venus dès qu'on l'a vu.

We came as soon as we saw him.

Mais on est venus tourner Anaconda et , on le vit.

But we came to film Anaconda and there, we saw it.

— Anaconda (2025)

C'est pour ça qu'on est venus.

That's why we came.

— Insaisissables 3 (2025)

Benjamín, on est venus chercher les lettres, elle le saura un jour.

Benjamin, we came to get the letters, she'll know one day.

— Dans ses yeux (2009)

On est venus pour ça.

We came for that.

Mais pourquoi on est venus ici?

But why did we come here?

— Old Boy (2003)

On est venus pour te protéger de la pluie, je te rappelle.

We came here to protect you from the rain, in case you've forgotten.

— Le Chant de la mer (2014)

Non, on est venus pour Gu.

No, we came for Gu.

— Sacrifices of War (2011)

On est venus dès que possible.

We came as soon as possible.

On est venus car on ne connaissait personne.

We came because we didn't know anyone.

— Decision to Leave (2022)

On est venus prendre de vos nouvelles.

We came to check on you.

— Les Invasions barbares (2003)

En fait, on est venus pour le réacteur nucléaire.

Actually, we came for the nuclear reactor.

— Decision to Leave (2022)