la juventud

youth

→ el
phrase Uncommon #11,760
youth Can refer to the period of being young or to young people as a group.
SP: La juventud de hoy usa mucho la tecnología.
EN: Today's youth uses a lot of technology.

Sócrates fue acusado de corromper a la juventud.

Socrates was accused of corrupting the youth.

Vamos a ver que puede hacer por la juventud en nuestra iglesia,.

Let's see what he can do for the youth in our church.

— Estación central de Brasil (1998)

El sacerdote dijo que este libro podría ser dañino para la juventud.

The priest said that this book could be harmful to young people.

Si fuera posible, me gustaría tener la juventud y energía que ustedes tienen.

If it were possible, I’d like to have the youth and energy you have.

La juventud de nuestro país no se interesa por la política.

The youth of our country are not interested in politics.

La juventud se marcha para no volver.

Youth leaves, never to return.

La juventud unida todo lo puede.

United youth can do anything.

— Quieto, muere, resucita (1990)

A la juventud de nuestro país le es indiferente la política.

The youth of our country are indifferent to politics.

Caballeros, les presento la fuente de la juventud.

Gentlemen, I present to you the fountain of youth.

No, tenemos alergia a la juventud.

No, we're allergic to youth.

— La historia interminable (1984)

La juventud es plenamente experimental.

Youth is fully experimental.

La sabiduría y la habilidad siempre vencen a la juventud y la arrogancia.

Wisdom and skill always triumph over youth and arrogance.

— Ahora me ves 3 (2025)

La juventud solo ocurre una vez en la vida.

Youth only happens once in a lifetime.

Oh, la juventud.

Oh, youth.

— Ha vuelto (2015)

Sobre la juventud.

About youth.

— Mystic River (2003)

La juventud de hierro de Alemania.

Germany's Iron Youth.

— Sin novedad en el frente (2022)

Reflejan la juventud del país.

They reflect the country’s youth.

— Mi amigo Ivan Lapshin (1985)

La juventud está enamorada de la tecnología.

Young people are in love with technology.

La juventud tiene sus ventajas.

Youth has its advantages.

Sócrates fue llevado a juicio por corromper a la juventud.

Socrates was brought to trial for corrupting the youth.

Nadie ha encontrado aún la fuente de la juventud.

No one has yet found the fountain of youth.

Los jóvenes, la juventud pues.

Young people, youth then.

— Игла (1989)

La juventud de por aquí no parece ayudar mucho.

The young people around here don't seem to be much help.

— Ha vuelto (2015)

La juventud se marcha y no vuelve nunca.

Youth leaves and never returns.

A la juventud le agradan sus libros.

Young people like his books.

La adicción es uno de los problemas de la juventud de nuestros días.

Addiction is one of the problems facing young people today.

Es óptimo ver a la juventud educada con los valores de Cristo.

It is wonderful to see young people educated with the values ​​of Christ.

— Estación central de Brasil (1998)

La juventud es un sueño y la vejez una pesadilla.

Youth is a dream and old age a nightmare.

No tiene caso pensar en la juventud perdida.

There’s no point in dwelling on lost youth.

La juventud tiene su propia cultura.

Youth has its own culture.