para beber

to drink

→ para
phrase Common #7,275
to drink Used to describe something intended or suitable for drinking, or an activity someone goes out to do.
PO: Temos água para beber.
EN: We have water to drink.

Tom e eu vamos sair para beber.

Tom and I are going out for drinks.

Ela lhe deu algo gelado para beber.

She gave him something cold to drink.

O Tom queria alguma coisa forte para beber.

Tom wanted something strong to drink.

Para beber?

To drink?

— Relatos Selvagens (2014)

Dê-me algo gelado para beber.

Give me something cold to drink.

Tem alguma coisa para beber?

Do you have anything to drink?

— Por um Punhado de Dólares (1964)

Você me daria algo frio para beber?

Would you give me something cold to drink?

Tom gosta de sair para beber com os amigos aos fins de semana.

Tom likes to go out for drinks with his friends on weekends.

Alguma coisa para beber?

Anything to drink?

— Azul É A Cor Mais Quente (2013)

Mas, nós não temos nada para beber aqui.

But we don't have anything to drink here.

— Preso na Escuridão (1997)

Tem certeza de que não há mais nada para beber?

Are you sure there’s nothing else to drink?

Não tínhamos água para beber.

We had no water to drink.

O que quer para beber?

What would you like to drink?

Água verde não é boa para beber.

Green water is not good to drink.

Isto é para beber, tomar banho e lavar.

This is for drinking, bathing, and washing.

— Corra, Milkha, Corra (2013)

O café está muito quente para beber.

The coffee is too hot to drink.

A água verde não é adequada para beber.

Green water is not suitable for drinking.

O que tem para beber?

What's there to drink?

— Deu a Louca nos Astros (2000)

Devo levar Sra. Sewing para beber novamente?

Should I take Mrs. Sewing out for drinks again?

— TÁR (2022)

Ela lhe deu algo quente para beber.

She gave him something warm to drink.

Água, água, essa eu não uso mais nem para beber.

Water, water—I don't even use this one for drinking anymore.

— Abril Despedaçado (2001)

Não tinha nada para beber.

I had nothing to drink.

Dá mais tempo para beber!

That gives you more time to drink!

— O Senhor dos Anéis: As Duas Torres (2002)

Por favor, me dê algo quente para beber.

Please give me something hot to drink.

É para beber.

It’s for drinking.

— Mommy (2014)

Conheço um lugar muito bom para beber.

I know a really good place to have a drink.

E se sairmos para beber após o trabalho?

What if we go out for drinks after work?

Tom não tinha muita água para beber.

Tom didn’t have much water to drink.

Eu conheço um lugar muito bom para beber.

I know a really good place to have a drink.

Este chá está quente demais para beber.

This tea is too hot to drink.

Ele é velho o bastante para beber.

He's old enough to drink.

Para beber, senhor?

Would you like a drink, sir?

— Tampopo (1985)

Tom sai para beber com os amigos frequentemente.

Tom often goes out for drinks with his friends.

Tem alguma coisa para beber na geladeira?

Is there anything to drink in the refrigerator?

As pessoas vêm para beber.

People come to drink.

— PK (2014)