su carrera

career

→ su
phrase Uncommon #19,001
career Possessive phrase meaning “his/her career” depending on context.
SP: Después de muchos años, decidió cambiar su carrera.
EN: After many years, he decided to change his career.

Este es sin duda el mejor disco de su carrera.

This is undoubtedly the best album of his career.

El escándalo arruinó su carrera.

The scandal ruined his career.

Parece que ella dedica todos sus esfuerzos a su carrera.

It seems that she dedicates all her efforts to her career.

John pone a su carrera antes que a su familia.

John puts his career before his family.

Aquel día resultó ser un punto crucial en su carrera.

That day turned out to be a crucial point in his career.

Su carrera política ha terminado.

His political career is over.

Sin dudas lo ganará en el futuro si su carrera continúa.

He will undoubtedly win it in the future if his career continues.

— Senna (2010)

El escándalo era un obstáculo para su carrera.

The scandal was an obstacle to his career.

Si él sólo piensa en su carrera, es un aburrido.

If he only thinks about his career, he's a bore.

— Sólo se vive una vez (2011)

Y uno que sólo piensa en su carrera, tampoco es tu tipo.

And someone who only thinks about their career isn't your type either.

— Sólo se vive una vez (2011)

Su carrera habría terminado, gracias a nosotros.

His career would have ended, thanks to us.

— Impacto (1981)

Él puso un fin inesperado a su carrera como poeta.

He brought an unexpected end to his career as a poet.

Entonces, se los volvió a subir, y reanudó su carrera.

Then he pulled them back up and resumed his run.

— El odio (1995)

Ella se niega a dejar su carrera por el matrimonio.

She refuses to give up her career for marriage.

No tengo que decirle lo que esto significa para su carrera.

I don't have to tell you what this means for your career.

— La vida de los otros (2006)

A pesar de todo, sigue su carrera.

Despite everything, he continues his career.

— Sin conexión (2025)

El escándalo fue fatal para su carrera política.

The scandal was fatal for his political career.