où allez-vous

where are you going

→ où
phrase Uncommon #13,268
where are you going Polite or plural way to ask someone’s destination; can address one person formally or several people.
FR: Où allez-vous après le dîner ?
EN: Where are you going after dinner?

Où allez-vous pour Noël?

Where are you going for Christmas?

Où allez-vous?

Where are you going ?

— Paddington 2 (2017)

Et où allez-vous, par une nuit pareille?

And where are you going, on a night like this?

— J'ai rencontré le Diable (2010)

Où allez-vous maintenant?

Where are you going now?

Madame, où allez-vous à une heure aussi tardive?

Madam, where are you going at such a late hour?

— Assassination (2015)

Où allez-vous comme ça?

Where are you going like that?

— Moonrise Kingdom (2012)

Hey, Mr. Bilbon, où allez-vous comme ça?

Hey, Mr. Bilbon, where are you off to?

— Le Hobbit : Un voyage inattendu (2012)

Où allez-vous tous?

Where are you all going?

Où allez-vous en pleine nuit?

Where do you go in the middle of the night?

— The Strangers (2016)

Où allez-vous pour vos vacances?

Where are you going for your holidays?

Et où allez-vous?

And where are you going?

— L'Histoire sans fin (1984)

Où allez-vous donc avec cet appareil?

Where are you going with that device?

— Jean de Florette (1986)

Où allez-vous les lundis soirs?

Where do you go on Monday nights?

, où allez-vous comme ça?

Hey, where are you off to?

— Marty Supreme (2025)

Mais où allez-vous?

But where are you going?

— Le Guépard (1963)

Où allez-vous avec ça?

Where are you going with that?

Où allez-vous en vacances, madame Fischer?

Where are you going on vacation, Mrs. Fischer?

Prendergast, où allez-vous?

Prendergast, where are you going?

— Chute libre (1993)

Où allez-vous déjeuner?

Where are you going to have lunch?

— Voyage à Tokyo (1953)

Où allez-vous!

Where are you going!

— L'Empire contre-attaque (1980)

Attendez, où allez-vous?

Wait, where are you going?

Où allez-vous donc?

Where are you going?

— Lady Vengeance (2005)

Où allez-vous madame?

Where are you going, madam?

— L'Arche russe (2002)

Alors, John, où allez-vous à partir d'ici?

So, John, where are you going from here?

— Plus fort que moi (2025)

, où allez-vous?

Hey, where are you going?

Seo-rae, où allez-vous?

Seo-rae, where are you going?

— Decision to Leave (2022)

Où allez-vous cet été?

Where are you going this summer?

Où allez-vous si vite?

Where are you going so fast?

Et vous, où allez-vous?

And you, where are you going?

Gandalf, où allez-vous?

Gandalf, where are you going?

— Le Hobbit : Un voyage inattendu (2012)

phrase Rare #24,735
where are you going Formal or plural form. Often asks about a destination or future plan.
FR: Où allez-vous cet été ?
EN: Where are you going this summer?

Où allez-vous dormir?

Where are you going to sleep?

Où allez-vous vous rendre cet après-midi?

Where are you going this afternoon?

Où allez-vous le mettre?

Where are you going to put it?

Où allez-vous aller?

Where are you going?

Où allez-vous déjeuner aujourd'hui?

Where are you going to have lunch today?

Où allez-vous manger ce soir?

Where are you going to eat tonight?

Où allez-vous vous rendre?

Where are you going?

Où allez-vous trouver autant d'argent?

Where are you going to find that much money?

Où allez-vous prendre votre petit-déjeuner?

Where will you have breakfast?

Où allez-vous passer vos vacances d'été?

Where are you going to spend your summer vacation?

Et où allez-vous porter ces tuiles?

And where are you going to take these tiles?

— Jean de Florette (1986)

Où allez-vous voter?

Where are you going to vote?

Où allez-vous l'emmener?

Where are you going to take him?

Où allez-vous déménager?

Where are you going to move to?

— Aucun autre choix (2025)