la naissance

birth

→ le
phrase Rare #22,940
birth Used for the event of being born, and by extension for the birth of a child or the start of something.
FR: La naissance de son fils a eu lieu en mai.
EN: His son’s birth took place in May.

Et si tu manques la naissance?

What if you miss the birth?

— Salyut-7 (2017)

Dès la naissance on nous a appris, que la vie est une course.

From birth, we were taught that life is a race.

— 3 Idiots (2009)

La naissance d'un poulain.

The birth of a foal.

— Les 3 Royaumes (2008)

L’anniversaire de la naissance de Gandhi.

The anniversary of Gandhi's birth.

— भाग मिल्खा भाग (2013)

Dès la naissance, apprenez-lui à cuisiner, nettoyer, et faire tourner la maison.

From birth, teach them to cook, clean, and run the household.

— Dangal (2016)

Mes félicitations pour la naissance de votre fils.

Congratulations on the birth of your son.

La naissance de l'Ordre du Phénix.

The birth of the Order of the Phoenix.

— Harry Potter et l'Ordre du Phénix (2007)

Une perle pour la naissance de notre fils.

A gem for the birth of our son.

— Avatar : La Voie de l'eau (2022)

La représentation de la naissance.

The representation of birth.

— Oh Boy (2012)

Je ne peux pas remonter avant la naissance?

I can't go back before the birth date?

— Il était Temps (2013)

Nous devons assurer la naissance de son enfant.

We must ensure the birth of his child.

Je vais t'aider après la naissance.

I’ll help you after the birth.

— Incendies (2010)

La naissance est, d'une certaine manière, le début de la mort.

Birth is, in a certain sense, the beginning of death.