esquiar

to ski

i ʃ k j a ɾ
esqui ski + ar -ar infinitive (1st conjugation)
verb Common #7,623
to ski
PO: Eu gosto de esquiar no inverno.
EN: I like to ski in the winter.
Conjugation of esquiar
esquiar
Subjunctive future
SingularPlural
First esquiar —
Third esquiar —
Present

Eu planejo ir esquiar com ele.

I plan to go skiing with him.

Eu não sei esquiar.

I don't know how to ski.

Você está com vontade de ir esquiar?

Are you in the mood to go skiing?

Tom irá esquiar no próximo fim de semana.

Tom will be skiing next weekend.

O pai do Tom vai levar o Tom e eu para esquiar no próximo fim de semana.

Tom's dad is taking Tom and me skiing next weekend.

Esquiar é muito divertido.

Skiing is a lot of fun.

Tom e Maria foram esquiar nos Alpes.

Tom and Maria went skiing in the Alps.

Não sei onde estão as luvas de esquiar do Tom.

I don't know where Tom's ski gloves are.

Tom não sabe esquiar.

Tom doesn't know how to ski.

Gostaria de ir esquiar com ela.

I would like to go skiing with her.

Tom me ensinou como esquiar.

Tom taught me how to ski.

Minha irmã me pediu que a ensinasse a esquiar.

My sister asked me to teach her how to ski.

Eu costumo ir esquiar no inverno.

I usually go skiing in the winter.

Para mim, esquiar é muito mais interessante que andar de skate.

For me, skiing is much more interesting than skateboarding.

Nada é melhor do que esquiar com o vento no seu rosto.

Nothing is better than skiing with the wind in your face.

— O Escafandro e a Borboleta (2007)

Tom foi esquiar sozinho.

Tom went skiing alone.

Ela não sabe esquiar.

She doesn't know how to ski.

Eu não sabia onde o Tom tinha ido esquiar.

I didn't know where Tom had gone skiing.

Todos da minha turma preferem esquiar do que andar de skate.

Everyone in my class prefers skiing to skateboarding.

Foi o Tom o cara que foi esquiar com a Mary.

Tom was the guy who went skiing with Mary.

Ele é a última pessoa com quem eu gostaria de esquiar.

He's the last person I'd want to go skiing with.

Eu estou interessado em aprender a esquiar.

I’m interested in learning how to ski.

Eu não queria pegar um resfriado, então não fui esquiar.

I didn't want to catch a cold, so I didn't go skiing.

No inverno passado, eu fui esquiar no Canadá.

Last winter, I went skiing in Canada.

Você é melhor em nadar ou esquiar?

Are you better at swimming or skiing?

Gostaria de ir esquiar.

I would like to go skiing.

Esquiar sobre a neve fresca é muito divertido.

Skiing on fresh snow is a lot of fun.

Em qual você é melhor, nadar ou esquiar?

Which are you better at, swimming or skiing?

O Fadil adorava esquiar.

Fadil loved to ski.

Prefiro nadar a esquiar.

I prefer swimming to skiing.

Meu passatempo é esquiar.

My hobby is skiing.

Tom foi esquiar.

Tom went skiing.

Eu não sei onde estão as luvas de esquiar do Tom.

I don't know where Tom's ski gloves are.

Não sei onde minhas luvas de esquiar estão.

I don't know where my ski gloves are.

Ela aproveitou as férias pagas e foi esquiar.

She took advantage of her paid vacation and went skiing.

Eu apenas achei que você pudesse querer esquiar com a gente.

I just thought you might want to go skiing with us.

Tom costumava esquiar bastante.

Tom used to ski a lot.

Tom me ensinou a esquiar.

Tom taught me how to ski.

Sam foi esquiar em janeiro.

Sam went skiing in January.

Esquiar é minha paixão.

Skiing is my passion.

Eu costumava esquiar no inverno.

I used to ski in the winter.

Costumo ir esquiar no inverno.

I usually go skiing in the winter.

Tom não vai esquiar sozinho.

Tom isn’t going skiing alone.

Você gosta de esquiar.

You like skiing.

— The Hand of God: A Mão de Deus (2021)

Estou planejando ir esquiar com minha namorada.

I'm planning to go skiing with my girlfriend.

Parece que Tom não sabe esquiar.

It looks like Tom doesn't know how to ski.

Ela pediu a Bob que ele a ensinasse a esquiar.

She asked Bob to teach her how to ski.

Tom costumava esquiar com bastante frequência.

Tom used to ski quite often.

verb Rare #24,553
to ski
PO: Eu gosto de esquiar no inverno.
EN: I like to ski in the winter.
Conjugation of esquecer
Subjunctive future
SingularPlural
First esquecer —
Third esquecer —
Indicative past
SingularPlural
First esqueci esquecemos
Third esqueceu esqueceram
Subjunctive present
SingularPlural
First esqueça esqueçamos
Third esqueça esqueçam
Imperative
SingularPlural
First — esqueçamos
Second esquece —
Third esqueça esqueçam
Indicative present
SingularPlural
First esqueço esquecemos
Third esquece esquecem
Past
Indicative future
SingularPlural
First esquecerei esqueceremos
Third esquecerá esquecerão
Indicative pluperfect
SingularPlural
Third — esqueceram
Present
Conditional
SingularPlural
First esqueceria —
Third esqueceria —

Você sabe esquiar bem?

Are you a good skier?

Com cinco anos eu já sabia esquiar.

I knew how to ski when I was five years old.

Tom vai esquiar no próximo fim de semana.

Tom is going skiing next weekend.

Por que esquiar é tão divertido?

Why is skiing so much fun?

Você sabe esquiar?

Do you know how to ski?

Você pode esquiar tão bem quanto Tom?

Can you ski as well as Tom?

Tom vai esquiar no próximo final de semana.

Tom is going skiing next weekend.

O Tom quase foi esquiar ontem.

Tom almost went skiing yesterday.

Aos cinco anos ele já sabia esquiar.

At the age of five, he already knew how to ski.

Minha família vai esquiar todo inverno.

My family goes skiing every winter.

Eu sei esquiar.

I know how to ski.

Minha filha não pode me ver neste fim de semana, ela vai esquiar.

My daughter can't see me this weekend, she's going skiing.

— Prenda-Me se For Capaz (2002)

Sounds similar to