de survie

of survival

→ de
phrase Rare #24,145
of survival Used after a noun to describe something related to survival, as in « instinct de survie » (survival instinct) or « chances de survie » (chances of survival).
FR: C'est une question de survie.
EN: It's a matter of survival.

J'ai abandonné tout espoir de survie.

I have given up all hope of survival.

Mais juste au cas où, on t'a préparé une petite trousse de survie.

But just in case, we've put together a little survival kit for you.

— Zootopie (2016)

L'entreprise n'a pas de grandes chances de survie.

The company doesn't have much chance of survival.

Tu as dit qu'il s'agissait de survie.

You said it was about survival.

C'est comme un jeu de survie ou plutôt d'endurance.

It’s like a survival game, or rather, one of endurance.

— Audition (2000)

Quelles sont mes chances de survie?

What are my chances of survival?

Toutes nos chances de survie reposent sur vous.

Our entire chance of survival rests on you.

— Atlantide, l'empire perdu (2001)

C'est une norme de survie.

It's a survival standard.

— Projet Dernière Chance (2026)

C'est votre seule chance de survie.

It’s your only chance of survival.

— La Plateforme (2019)

Question de survie.

A matter of survival.

C'est une question de survie.

It's a matter of survival.

Ses systèmes de survie vont tomber en panne.

Their life support systems are going to fail.

— Projet Dernière Chance (2026)