rester debout

to stay standing

→ rester
phrase Uncommon #15,997
to stay standing Used when someone remains on their feet instead of sitting or lying down. It can also mean to be the last person still standing in a competition or struggle.
FR: Il n'y a plus de sièges, alors nous allons rester debout.
EN: There are no seats left, so we're going to stay standing.

Je ne pouvais pas rester debout plus longtemps.

I couldn't stand any longer.

Il faut rester debout dans le bus quand il n'y a plus de places.

You have to stand on the bus when there are no more seats.

Je me sentais trop mal pour rester debout.

I felt too sick to stand.

Venez, asseyez-vous, vous n'allez pas rester debout.

Come in, sit down—you’re not going to stand.

— Insaisissables 2 (2016)

J'arrive à peine à rester debout.

I can barely stand up.

— Harry Potter à l'école des sorciers (2001)

Le train était tellement bondé que j'ai dû rester debout pendant tout le voyage.

The train was so crowded that I had to stand for the entire journey.

Je suis habitué à rester debout tard.

I'm used to staying up late.

Je peux rester debout toute la journée sans être fatigué.

I can stand all day without getting tired.

Je n'aurais pas dû rester debout toute la nuit.

I shouldn't have stayed up all night.

Je préfère rester debout.

I prefer to stand.

— Assurance sur la mort (1944)

Mais j'en ai besoin pour rester debout.

But I need it to stay standing.

— L'Échine du diable (2001)

Le train était tellement bondé que je dus rester debout durant tout le voyage.

The train was so crowded that I had to stand the entire journey.

Je vais rester debout.

I will stay standing.

Tous les sièges sont occupés, il faudra rester debout.

All seats are occupied, you will have to stand.