afundar

to sink

ɐ f ũ d a ɾ
a her, it + fund found; establish + ar -ar infinitive (1st conjugation)
verb Uncommon #16,828
to sink
PO: O barco começou a afundar depois da tempestade.
EN: The boat started to sink after the storm.
Conjugation of afundar
afundar
Subjunctive future
SingularPlural
First afundar —
Third afundar —
Present
Indicative past
SingularPlural
Third afundou —
Indicative present
SingularPlural
Third afunda —
Imperative
SingularPlural
Second afunda —

Pelo menos, você sabe afundar.

At least you know how to sink.

— Não Se Vive Duas Vezes (2011)

Jelly, ensina a afundar um barco!

Jelly, teach us how to sink a boat!

— A Lenda do Pianista do Mar (1998)

O mar não pode nos afundar.

The sea cannot sink us.

— O Barco: Inferno no Mar (1981)

Mas este navio não pode afundar.

But this ship cannot sink.

— Titanic (1997)

O navio vai afundar, e suas filhas vão junto.

The ship will sink, and your daughters will go down with it.

— Avatar: O Caminho da Água (2022)

O som que ouvi antes de afundar o carro.

The sound I heard before the car sank.

— Um Contratempo (2017)

O navio começou a afundar.

The ship began to sink.

Ele acha que qualquer coisa que possa afundar o navio será vista a tempo.

He believes that anything that could sink the ship will be spotted in time.

— Titanic (1997)

Poderia afundar na neve.

It could sink into the snow.

— A Sociedade da Neve (2023)

Pare, ou nós vamos afundar vocês!

Stop, or we'll sink you!

— Porco Rosso: O Último Herói Romântico (1992)

Me deixei afundar, mas com esforço posso me levantar.

I let myself sink, but with effort I can get back up.

— Asas do Desejo (1987)

Barcos podem afundar.

Boats can sink.

Nem Deus poderia afundar esse navio.

Not even God could sink this ship.

— Titanic (1997)

Eu vi o barco afundar.

I saw the boat sink.

Seu carrinho vai afundar.

Your cart is going to sink.

— Um Dia de Fúria (1993)

Ele não quer afundar.

He doesn't want to sink.

— O Barco: Inferno no Mar (1981)

Vamos afundar!

We're going to sink!

— O Barco: Inferno no Mar (1981)

O ministro só não quer afundar na merda, só precisa flutuar nela.

The minister just doesn’t want to sink in shit; he only needs to float in it.

— Agente Zeta (2026)

Quando você conseguir afundar sozinha.

When you manage to sink on your own.

— Uma Família de Dois (2016)

Vamos todos afundar.

We're all going to sink.

— Aguirre, a Cólera dos Deuses (1972)