geht es um

is about

→ gehen
phrase Common #9,141
is about Used to introduce the topic or subject of something. The same phrase can form a question: „Geht es um Tom?“ means “Is it about Tom?”
GE: In dem Film geht es um Freundschaft.
EN: The film is about friendship.

Dabei geht es um Macht.

This is about power.

— Elite Squad: Im Sumpf der Korruption (2010)

Geht es um Wahrheit, wieso legen Sie nichts offen?

If it's about the truth, why aren't you disclosing anything?

— Oppenheimer (2023)

Geht es um mich?

Is it about me?

Für sie geht es um Sex.

For her, it’s about sex.

— Perfect Strangers - Wie viele Geheimnisse verträgt eine Freundschaft? (2016)

In diesem Lied geht es um Hoffnung.

This song is about hope.

Immerhin geht es um den neuen Rock für deinen Papa.

At least it’s about the new skirt for your dad.

— Pinocchio (2019)

„ Hier geht es um Geld!“

This is about money!

Geht es um Geld?

Is it about money?

Geht es um den Fahrzeugschein?

Is this about the vehicle registration document?

— Der Hochstapler - Roofman (2025)

Glaubst du, mir geht es um Gold?

Do you think I'm in it for the gold?

— Anaconda (2025)

Geht es um Tony?

Is this about Tony?

— Paddington 2 (2017)

Geht es um die Mission?

Is this about the mission?

— War Machine (2026)

Außerdem geht es um mehr.

Furthermore, it's about more than that.

— Die Flucht ins Ungewisse (1988)

Bei allen Entscheidungen geht es um die richtige, Jean-Marie.

All decisions are about making the right one, Jean-Marie.

— Senna (2010)

Geht es um Fiyero?

Is this about Fiyero?

— Wicked: Teil 2 (2025)

Warum geht es um mich?

Why is it about me?

— Marvel's The Avengers (2012)

Geht es um das, was passiert ist?

Is it about what happened?

— Frau ohne Gewissen (1944)

Aber hier geht es um eine Tonne Kohle.

But this is about a ton of coal.

— The Rip (2026)

Doch bei Jazz geht es um die Zukunft.

But jazz is about the future.

— La La Land (2016)

Heute Nacht geht es um unser Schicksal.

Tonight, our fate is at stake.

— Red Cliff (2008)

Jetzt geht es um Leben und Tod und Ihr ergreift die Flucht?

Now it's a matter of life and death, and you're fleeing?

— Red Cliff (2008)

Geht es um Tom?

Is this about Tom?

Geht es um die Avengers?

Is it about the Avengers?

— Marvel's The Avengers (2012)

Mr. Norrington geht es um seine Ehre.

Mr. Norrington cares about his honor.

— Pirates of the Caribbean - Fluch der Karibik 2 (2006)

Hier geht es um Fakten.

This is about facts.

— Anatomie eines Falls (2023)