ajudar, mas

help, but

→ ajudar
phrase Rare #21,970
help, but Used to contrast wanting, planning, or promising to help with an inability or failure to help. The comma separates the two clauses.
PO: Eu queria ajudar, mas estava muito ocupado.
EN: I wanted to help, but I was very busy.

Alguém deveria vir mais cedo para ajudar, mas estão atrasados.

Someone should have come earlier to help, but they’re late.

— Em Chamas (2018)

Eu gosto de ajudar, mas minha mulher diz que tenho que cuidar das minhas costas.

I like to help, but my wife says I have to take care of my back.

— Oh Boy (2012)

Eles não precisavam ajudar, mas o fizeram mesmo assim.

They didn't have to help, but they did it anyway.

Eu quero ajudar, mas infelizmente não posso.

I want to help, but unfortunately I can't.

Queremos ajudar, mas não podemos.

We want to help, but we can't.

Eu quero ajudar, mas obviamente não posso.

I want to help, but obviously I can't.

Tom queria ajudar, mas Mary disse que não precisava da ajuda dele.

Tom wanted to help, but Mary said she didn’t need his help.

Tentei ajudar, mas perdeu muito sangue.

I tried to help, but he lost too much blood.

— Bacurau (2019)

Eu queria muito ajudar, mas não quero ser insistente.

I really wanted to help, but I don't want to be pushy.

— Violência Gratuita (1997)

Eu gostaria que tivéssemos tempo para ajudar, mas não temos.

I wish we had time to help, but we don’t.

Sei que querem ajudar, mas a luta é minha.

I know they want to help, but this fight is mine.

— Ne Zha (2019)

Tom queria ajudar, mas não tinha tempo.

Tom wanted to help, but he didn’t have time.

Tom não estava planejando ajudar, mas Mary estava.

Tom wasn't planning to help, but Mary was.

Tom prometeu ajudar, mas não ajudou.

Tom promised to help, but he didn't.