sta guardando

is watching

→ stare
phrase Very common #1,791
is watching Describes someone who is watching or looking at something right now.
IT: Mia sorella sta guardando un film.
EN: My sister is watching a movie.

La sta guardando, vero?

He’s looking at her, right?

Tom sta guardando il baseball in TV.

Tom is watching baseball on TV.

Ti sta guardando.

He's looking at you.

— Roma (2018)

Sta guardando la TV?

Is he watching TV?

Dio ti sta guardando.

God is watching you.

— पीके (2014)

Ha ragione, mi sta guardando.

He's right, he's looking at me.

— Tre uomini in fuga (1966)

Sta guardando, vero?

He's watching, isn't he?

Tom non sta guardando la TV ora.

Tom isn't watching TV right now.

Lo sta guardando, vero?

He's watching it, right?

Lui sta guardando dei dinosauri.

He is looking at some dinosaurs.

Tom sta guardando la CNN.

Tom is watching CNN.

Mary la sta guardando, vero?

Mary is watching her, isn't she?

Sta guardando di nuovo il dramma.

He's watching the drama again.

— Decision to Leave (2022)

Sta guardando la televisione?

Is he watching television?

Sta guardando?

Are you watching?

Quella persona sta guardando la nostra frutta.

That person is looking at our fruit.

Ziri non sta guardando.

Ziri isn't looking.

Sa che qualcuno lo sta guardando.

He knows that someone is watching him.

— Moonrise Kingdom - Una fuga d'amore (2012)

Jean sta guardando le vacche.

Jean is watching the cows.

Il mio fratellino sta guardando la televisione.

My little brother is watching television.

Chi lo sta guardando?

Who is watching it?

Tutta la nazione sta guardando, ragazzo.

The whole nation is watching, kid.

— The Long Walk - Se ti fermi muori (2025)

Sono sicura che lui lassù non ti sta guardando.

I'm sure he's not looking at you up there.

— Central do Brasil (1998)

Tom sta guardando Mary.

Tom is looking at Mary.

Nessuno sta guardando.

No one is watching.

Mary sta guardando la TV, vero?

Mary is watching TV, right?

Sta guardando la TV nella sua stanza.

He is watching TV in his room.

Yanni sta guardando dei video sull'Islam.

Yanni is watching videos about Islam.

Lei sta guardando dall'altra parte.

She is looking the other way.

Sta guardando questo spettacolo?

Are you watching this show?

Perché Tom mi sta guardando in quel modo?

Why is Tom looking at me like that?

Tom lo sta guardando.

Tom is looking at him.

Dove diavolo sta guardando?

Where the hell is he looking?

— Memorie di un assassino (2003)

Tom non sta guardando Mary.

Tom isn't looking at Mary.

Tom sta guardando in giro.

Tom is looking around.

Mary sta guardando, vero?

Mary is watching, right?

Sta guardando la sua bella rosa.

He's looking at his beautiful rose.

Sta guardando.

He is looking.

Non la sta guardando.

He/She isn't looking at her.

O forse sta guardando un dizionario per tradurre.

Or maybe he's looking at a dictionary to translate.

— Decision to Leave (2022)

Tom sta guardando.

Tom is watching.

Sta guardando i miei occhi, vero?

He's looking at my eyes, right?

— The Smashing Machine (2025)

Sta guardando la tua bella rosa.

He's looking at your beautiful rose.

No, nessuno sta guardando.

No, no one is watching.

— Eddington (2025)

Tom la sta guardando.

Tom is looking at her.

Papà, non mi sta guardando nessuno.

Dad, nobody's looking at me.

— Prova a prendermi (2002)