le auto

the cars

→ il
phrase Uncommon #19,146
the cars Auto is feminine, even though it ends in -o.
IT: Le auto sono parcheggiate fuori.
EN: The cars are parked outside.

Io preferisco le auto inglesi a quelle straniere.

I prefer English cars to foreign ones.

Ma tutto cambiava un pò, con le auto.

But everything changed a bit, with cars.

— Senna (2010)

Quante sono le auto negli Stati Uniti?

How many cars are there in the United States?

Non mi piacciono le auto.

I don't like cars.

— Diva (1981)

Girate le auto.

Turn the cars around.

— Oppenheimer (2023)

Le auto tedesche sono molto popolari.

German cars are very popular.

Le auto vanno alla grande, e giocano di squadra.

The cars are great, and they play as a team.

— F1 - Il film (2025)

Loro amano le auto.

They love cars.

Il mondo sembrava minuscolo, le case e le auto erano come giocattoli.

The world seemed tiny, houses and cars were like toys.

— Die My Love (2025)

Io vi seguo, voi andate a distruggere le auto, io vado a prendere i diamanti.

I'll follow you, you go destroy the cars, I'll go get the diamonds.

— Le iene (1992)

Le auto stesse sono oggetti bellissimi.

The cars themselves are beautiful objects.

— Senna (2010)

Tu puoi mandare l'assegno per le auto perché una è a nome tuo.

You can send the check for the cars because one of them is in your name.

— La fiamma del peccato (1944)

Ma prima dobbiamo far sparire le auto.

But first we have to make the cars disappear.

— Le iene (1992)

Ci hanno distrutto le auto.

They destroyed our cars.

— The Rip - Soldi sporchi (2026)

A me, per esempio, son sempre piaciute le auto elettriche.

For example, I've always liked electric cars.

— La vita va così (2025)

Le auto tedesche sono tra le migliori.

German cars are among the best.