donnez-vous

give yourself

→ donner
phrase Rare #29,953
give yourself Can also appear in fixed expressions like donnez-vous la peine de... meaning 'please take the trouble to...'. In questions, it can also be part of inverted word order: 'do you give...?'
FR: Donnez-vous plus de temps pour apprendre le français.
EN: Give yourself more time to learn French.

Que donnez-vous à manger à votre chien?

What do you feed your dog?

Et quel âge me donnez-vous?

And how old do you think I am?

— Le Tambour (1979)

Quelle marque de nourriture pour chien donnez-vous à manger à votre chien?

What brand of dog food do you feed your dog?

Donnez-vous la peine d'entrer!

Please come in!

— La Grande Vadrouille (1966)

Donnez-vous votre accord pour l'opération?

Do you consent to the operation?

Pourquoi ne me donnez-vous pas ce que je souhaite?

Why don’t you give me what I want?

Me donnez-vous une autre chance?

Will you give me another chance?

Pourquoi ne me donnez-vous pas cette chance?

Why don't you give me this chance?

— Ip Man (2008)

Quel âge me donnez-vous?

How old do you think I am?

On est un peu à la bourre, alors donnez-vous la peine qu'on puisse déguerpir.

We're running a little late, so please make an effort to get a move on so we can get out of here.

— La Guerre des étoiles (1977)