os rapazes

the boys

→ o
phrase Uncommon #19,305
the boys Can also mean “the guys,” especially when referring to a group of men.
PO: Os rapazes estão esperando lá fora.
EN: The boys are waiting outside.

Eu trabalhei com os rapazes aqui um verão.

I worked with the guys here one summer.

— Férias de Amor (1955)

Os rapazes mandarão ajuda.

The boys will send help.

— O Primata (2026)

Você sabe como são os rapazes.

You know how boys are.

— Não Se Vive Duas Vezes (2011)

Vovô, você acha que seria bom se os rapazes saíssem conosco?

Grandpa, do you think it would be nice if the boys came out with us?

— Corra, Milkha, Corra (2013)

É difícil dizer quem são os rapazes.

It's hard to say who the boys are.

Os rapazes não são muito legais.

The guys aren't very nice.

— Questão de Tempo (2013)

Eu acho que os rapazes estão lidando com isso muito bem.

I think the guys are handling it very well.

Os rapazes acham isso engraçado?

Do the boys find this funny?

— Ventos da Liberdade (2006)

Diga isso para os rapazes na Four Courts!

Tell that to the lads at Four Courts!

— Ventos da Liberdade (2006)

A menina era boa, os rapazes uns inúteis.

The girl was good; the boys were useless.

— Do Coração (1998)

Os rapazes querem sair com ela.

The boys want to go out with her.

— Chicago (2002)

É porque não amavam os rapazes.

It's because they didn't love the boys.

— O Profissional (1994)

Os rapazes estão jogando basquete.

The boys are playing basketball.

Que caminho os rapazes foram?

Which way did the boys go?

Saiu com os rapazes.

He went out with the boys.

— Um Contratempo (2017)

Você está com os rapazes?

Are you with the guys?

— Um Contratempo (2017)