sur pied

back on one's feet

→ sur
phrase Uncommon #18,611
back on one's feet Can also mean 'set up' or 'up and running' when talking about a group, project, or organization. For a person, it means recovered, up, or able to get around again.
FR: Après sa maladie, il est enfin sur pied.
EN: After his illness, he’s finally back on his feet.

Elle sera sur pied pour le repas de Noël.

She will be up for Christmas dinner.

Il est remis sur pied.

He is back on his feet.

Sera-t-elle sur pied ce soir?

Will she be up and about this evening?

— Moulin Rouge ! (2001)

Les plantes sèchent sur pied.

The plants dry on the vine.

Un jour ou deux, et vous serez sur pied, comme si rien ne s'était passé.

A day or two, and you'll be back on your feet as if nothing had happened.

— Suspiria (1977)

Je suis ravi de vous voir sur pied.

I'm glad to see you back on your feet.

Ça fait plaisir de te voir sur pied.

It’s good to see you back on your feet.

Je suis de nouveau sur pied.

I'm back on my feet.

Les passants m'ont remis sur pied, je me suis dirigée en titubant vers le tram.

Passersby helped me back on my feet, and I staggered toward the tram.

— Une journée particulière (1977)

Tu seras remis sur pied dès demain!

You'll be back on your feet by tomorrow!

— Rise Roar Revolt (RRR) (2022)

Grâce à votre remède, il sera sur pied en un jour.

Thanks to your remedy, he will be back on his feet in one day.

— Hero (2002)

À nouveau sur pied, en bonne santé.

Back on his feet and in good health.

— Aquarius (2016)

Demain, on doit remettre le groupe sur pied.

Tomorrow we have to get the group back on its feet.

Ça fait plaisir de vous voir sur pied.

It’s good to see you back on your feet.