la vejez

old age

b e ˈx e θ
vej old age; old + ez forms abstract nouns denoting a quality or state
noun · feminine Rare #29,701
old age
SP: En la vejez, es importante cuidarse bien.
EN: In old age, it’s important to take good care of yourself.

Paz y tranquilidad en mi vejez.

Peace and tranquility in my old age.

Cuando joven defendí la república, y no la abandonaré en mi vejez.

When I was young I defended the republic, and I will not abandon it in my old age.

Tú no vas a tener una buena vejez.

You're not going to have a good old age.

— Dolor y gloria (2019)

Dios no quiera que debas quedarte con Budhan para acompañarte en tu vejez.

God forbid that you should have to stay with Budhan to keep you company in your old age.

— Piku (2015)

Escuché que murió de vejez.

I heard that he died of old age.

— O Auto da Compadecida (2000)

Estoy ahorrando dinero para mi vejez.

I'm saving money for my retirement.

Vejez.

Old age.

— Eternity (2025)

Esto me ha llevado a tener una vejez muy solitaria.

This has led me to have a very lonely old age.

— Fresas salvajes (1957)

Tom murió de vejez.

Tom died of old age.

Si quieres seguridad en tu vejez, empieza a ahorrar ya.

If you want security in your old age, start saving now.