a internet

the internet

→ a
phrase Uncommon #13,639
the internet Internet is feminine in Portuguese, so it takes the article “a.”
PO: A internet mudou a forma como trabalhamos.
EN: The internet changed the way we work.

De acordo com a internet, coisas extraordinárias são consideradas interessantes.

According to the internet, extraordinary things are considered interesting.

Nossa empresa utiliza a internet.

Our company uses the internet.

A internet mudou a forma que aprendemos idiomas.

The internet has changed the way we learn languages.

Eu não posso imaginar como as pessoas conseguiam traduzir sem a internet.

I can’t imagine how people managed to translate without the internet.

E a internet amou.

And the internet loved it.

— Um Cabra Bom de Bola (2026)

O capitalismo arruinou a internet.

Capitalism ruined the internet.

A internet é um lugar assustador.

The internet is a scary place.

A internet não pode cometer crimes.

The internet can't commit crimes.

Qual é o papel que a internet pode ter na educação?

What role can the internet play in education?

Eu ainda acredito que a internet não é um lugar para crianças.

I still believe that the internet is not a place for children.

A internet é um tsunami irresistível.

The internet is an irresistible tsunami.

A internet rápida mudou a forma como trabalhamos.

High-speed internet has changed the way we work.

A internet está bombando, e tenho uma notícia boa demais.

The internet is blowing up, and I have some really good news.

— Um Cabra Bom de Bola (2026)

Merda, a internet caiu bem na hora da chamada!

Damn, the internet went down right in the middle of the call!

A internet.

The internet.

— Ele Está de Volta (2015)

A internet é muito poderosa.

The internet is very powerful.

— Irmão Bajrangi (2015)