allo studio

to studying

→ allo
phrase Uncommon #17,831
to studying In other contexts, it can mean “to the study” or “to the studio.”
IT: Dedico un’ora al giorno allo studio dell’italiano.
EN: I devote an hour a day to studying Italian.

Può tornare allo studio e prendere la sua roba.

You can go back to the study and get your stuff.

— Effetto notte (1973)

Dedicò tutto il suo tempo allo studio della storia.

He devoted all his time to the study of history.

Linea allo studio.

Line under study.

— Good Bye, Lenin! (2003)

Passi allo studio nel tardo pomeriggio.

You study in the late afternoon.

— Hollywood, Vermont (2000)

Lei diede tutta la sua vita allo studio della fisica.

She devoted her entire life to the study of physics.

L'acrobata doveva portarmi allo studio, invece ha preso Liliane.

The acrobat was supposed to take me to the studio, but instead he picked up Liliane.

— Effetto notte (1973)

Io sono interessato allo studio degli insetti.

I am interested in the study of insects.

Ha dedicato la sua vita allo studio della scienza.

He dedicated his life to the study of science.

Tom dedicò la sua vita allo studio di questo fenomeno.

Tom dedicated his life to studying this phenomenon.

Sono tremendamente ansioso di unirmi allo studio di Spenlow & Jorkins.

I am tremendously anxious to join the firm of Spenlow & Jorkins.

— La vita straordinaria di David Copperfield (2019)

Sono interessata allo studio degli insetti.

I am interested in studying insects.

Stiamo arrivando allo studio fotografico, tenetevi pronti.

We're arriving at the photo studio; get ready.

— Dal cuore (1998)

Uriah si è unito allo studio.

Uriah has joined the study.

— La vita straordinaria di David Copperfield (2019)

Tu vai allo studio fotografico.

You are going to the photography studio.

— L'impero delle ombre (2016)

Ora capisco perché non ha dormito allo studio.

Now I understand why he didn't sleep at the studio.

— Donne sull'orlo di una crisi di nervi (1988)

Tom ha dedicato tutta la sua vita allo studio degli squali.

Tom has dedicated his entire life to the study of sharks.

Ha un ascesso molto brutto, lo porto allo studio.

He has a very bad abscess, I'm taking him to the office.

— I visitatori (1993)

Mi sono dato allo studio della filosofia.

I devoted myself to the study of philosophy.