to conceal

cacher, dissimuler

k ə n ˈs iː l
verb Rare #27,803
cacher, dissimuler
EN: She tried to conceal the letter.
FR: Elle a essayé de cacher la lettre.
Conjugation of conceal
conceal
Indicative past
Past

He seemed to conceal the fact.

Il semblait dissimuler ce fait.

To save your credit, you must conceal your loss.

Pour préserver votre crédit, vous devez dissimuler votre perte.

I shall stand behind this crate, and do you conceal yourselves behind those.

Je vais me mettre derrière cette caisse, et vous, cachez-vous derrière celles-là.

They can 't conceal the truth.

Ils ne peuvent pas dissimuler la vérité.

Don't conceal what you feel about it.

Ne cache pas ce que tu ressens à ce sujet.

Though she chooses to conceal it, you must trust in her.

Bien qu’elle choisisse de le cacher, vous devez lui faire confiance.

— Avatar: Fire and Ash (2025)

She tried to conceal her grief at the party.

Elle a tenté de dissimuler son chagrin à la fête.

Why should I attempt to conceal it?

Pourquoi devrais-je essayer de le cacher ?

Tom tried to conceal the truth.

Tom a tenté de dissimuler la vérité.

Sounds similar to