não cabe

doesn't fit

→ não
phrase Uncommon #14,769
doesn't fit Used when something or someone does not fit in a space, container, or item of clothing. The verb changes with the subject: não cabem means “don't fit,” and não cabemos means “we don't fit.”
PO: Essa mala não cabe no porta-malas.
EN: This suitcase doesn't fit in the trunk.

Não cabe a você decidir.

It’s not up to you to decide.

— O Mestre das Armas (2006)

Ele não cabe no saco.

He doesn't fit in the bag.

— Dupla Perigosa (2026)

O guarda-roupa não cabe no quarto.

The wardrobe doesn't fit in the room.

Isto não cabe.

This doesn't fit.

Não cabe.

It doesn't fit.

Acho que não cabe mais nada nos bancos de memória.

I don't think there's any more room in the memory banks.

— Jornada nas Estrelas II: A Ira de Khan (1982)

Não cabe a você perdoar ninguém, Sr. Heep.

It is not for you to forgive anyone, Mr. Heep.

— A História Pessoal de David Copperfield (2019)

Tom não cabe aqui.

Tom doesn't fit here.

O tribunal considera que não cabe recurso à decisão.

The court considers that the decision is final and cannot be appealed.

— Leviatã (2014)

Este tamanho não cabe em mim.

This size doesn't fit me.

Não cabe a mim julgar.

It's not up to me to judge.

— Anatomia de uma Queda (2023)

Isso não cabe.

This won’t fit.

Mas não cabe a eles decidir.

But it's not up to them to decide.

— O Senhor dos Anéis: A Sociedade do Anel (2001)

Não cabe bem aqui.

It doesn’t fit well here.

Tom não cabe mais nas suas roupas velhas.

Tom no longer fits into his old clothes.

Esta tampa não cabe na garrafa.

This lid doesn't fit the bottle.

Não cabe a nós desperdiçá-la.

It's not up to us to waste it.

— Flores do Oriente (2011)

Não cabe mais ninguém, Nego Preto!

There’s no room for anyone else, Nego Preto!

— Carandiru (2003)

Minhas coisas não cabem, não cabe.

My things don't fit, they just won't fit.

— Ainda Estou Aqui (2024)