le pasa

happens to him/her

→ le
phrase Very common #1,436
happens to him/her Le can refer to a person or thing, and its exact meaning depends on context.
SP: ¿Qué le pasa a Marta?
EN: What's wrong with Marta?

¿Qué es lo que le pasa?

What's wrong with him?

— 밀양 (2007)

Coronel, ¿qué le pasa?

Colonel, what's wrong?

— Tropa de Élite 2 (2010)

¿Sabe lo que le pasa?

Do you know what's wrong with him?

— Los renglones torcidos de Dios (2022)

Es la primera vez que le pasa.

It’s the first time this has happened to him/her.

A decir verdad, a Bianca le pasa lo mismo.

To tell the truth, the same thing happens to Bianca.

— Lars y la chica real (2007)

Si algo le pasa, tú pagarás.

If anything happens to him, you'll pay.

— Fue solo un accidente (2025)

¿Sabes qué le pasa?

Do you know what's wrong with him/her?

— Río Místico (2003)

Es la tercera vez que le pasa.

It's the third time it's happened to him.

— Tres colores: Azul (1993)

Por cierto, ¿qué le pasa?

By the way, what's wrong with him?

Pero no lo que le pasa, sino los desastres que podrían pasarle.

But not what happens to him, but the disasters that could happen to him.

— Amélie (2001)

Le pasa información a otra persona.

He passes information to another person.

— El botín (2026)

Comprendo lo que le pasa.

I understand what you're going through.

— Summertime (1955)

No le pasa nada a Sameer.

Nothing is wrong with Sameer.

— Lo que el corazón desea (2001)

¡No le pasa nada!

There's nothing wrong with him!

— La Sociedad de los Poetas Muertos (1989)

¿Qué diablos le pasa?

What the hell is wrong with him?

— Yo vi al diablo (2010)

Oye, qué le pasa.

Hey, what's wrong with him?

— Wicked (2024)

Fíjese en lo que le pasa al taco.

Notice what happens to the taco.

¿Qué carajo le pasa?

What the hell is wrong with him?

— Un Taxista (2017)

Algo le pasa.

Something's wrong with him/her.

No le pasa nada al microscopio.

Nothing is wrong with the microscope.

— Fresas salvajes (1957)

Anda ¿qué le pasa?

What's wrong with him?

— [REC] (2007)

Pero ¿qué le pasa?

But what's wrong with him?

— Jaula (2022)

¿Qué carajos le pasa?

What the hell is wrong with him?

— Buena suerte, diviértete, no mueras (2026)

¿Y ahora qué le pasa?

What's wrong with him now?

— Amélie (2001)

Si algo le pasa, avísame.

If anything happens to him, let me know.

No le pasa nada.

Nothing's wrong with him.

— Oppenheimer (2023)

Qué le pasa, Sra. Lee?

What's wrong, Mrs. Lee?

— 밀양 (2007)

¿Pero qué le pasa?

But what’s wrong with him?

— Los Visitantes (1993)

Eso es lo que le pasa.

That's what's wrong with him.