zwanzig Jahren

twenty years

→ zwanzig
phrase Uncommon #15,240
twenty years “Jahren” is the dative plural form of “Jahr” (year), used here after words such as “mit” and “seit.”
GE: Sie lebt seit zwanzig Jahren in Berlin.
EN: She has lived in Berlin for twenty years.

Im Alter von zwanzig Jahren sprach er sieben Sprachen.

By the age of twenty, he spoke seven languages.

In den letzten zwanzig Jahren hat sich hier nichts verändert.

Nothing has changed here in the last twenty years.

Meine Mutter heiratete mit zwanzig Jahren.

My mother married at the age of twenty.

Wir Japaner werden mit zwanzig Jahren volljährig.

We Japanese become adults at the age of twenty.

Sie beschloss erst im Alter von zwanzig Jahren, Sängerin zu werden.

She only decided to become a singer at the age of twenty.

Er macht das schon seit über zwanzig Jahren.

He’s been doing that for over twenty years.

Tom befindet sich schon seit zwanzig Jahren im Ruhestand.

Tom has been retired for twenty years.

Tom begann erst mit zwanzig Jahren Posaune zu spielen.

Tom didn’t start playing the trombone until he was twenty.

Die Universität wurde von seinem Vater vor zwanzig Jahren gegründet.

The university was founded by his father twenty years ago.

In Japan ist man mit zwanzig Jahren vor dem Gesetz erwachsen.

In Japan, you are considered an adult under the law at the age of twenty.

„ Das letzte Raumschiff kam vor zwanzig Jahren “, antwortete Chiang.

“The last spaceship came twenty years ago,” Chiang replied.

Er arbeitet schon seit zwanzig Jahren als Lehrer.

He has been working as a teacher for twenty years already.

Er hat dieses Buch mit zwanzig Jahren geschrieben.

He wrote this book when he was twenty years old.