una pensión

a guesthouse

→ uno
phrase Rare #39,559
a guesthouse In these examples, refers to a modest lodging house where travelers can stay. In other contexts, “pensión” can mean a pension or an allowance.
SP: Encontramos una pensión cerca de la estación.
EN: We found a guesthouse near the station.

Yo no cuento, casi era yo quien tenía derecho a una pensión.

I don't count, I was almost the one entitled to a pension.

— Perfectos desconocidos (2016)

Hay una pensión a dos kilómetros de la estación.

There is a guesthouse two kilometers from the station.

Me estoy quedando en una pensión hasta que Jonathan regrese.

I'm staying in a boarding house until Jonathan returns.

— Drácula (2025)

¡Esto no es una pensión, viejo!

This isn’t a boarding house, old man!

— Cidade dos Homens (2007)

Y una pensión mensual de doce o trece mil yenes.

And a monthly pension of twelve or thirteen thousand yen.

— Vivir (1952)

Cuando venía a Roma venía a una pensión por la zona de Piazza Pubi.

When I came to Rome I stayed at a guesthouse in the Piazza Pubi area.

— La dolce vita (1960)

¿Podría recomendarme una pensión barata?

Could you recommend a cheap guesthouse?

¿Cómo lo voy a pagar, con una pensión tan insignificante?

How am I supposed to pay for it with such a measly pension?

— Las alas del deseo (1987)