que vendría

that … would come

→ que
phrase Rare #27,940
that … would come The subject is usually understood from context; “vendría” can mean “he,” “she,” or “I would come,” depending on context.
SP: Me dijo que vendría mañana.
EN: He told me he would come tomorrow.

Tom llamó para decirle a Mary que vendría más tarde.

Tom called to tell Mary that he would come later.

Él prometió que vendría, pero todavía no llega.

He promised he would come, but he still hasn’t arrived.

No había más que ver el disgusto que se llevó al saber que vendría tarde.

You only had to see the disappointment he felt when he found out he would be late.

— Summertime (1955)

En mi vida imaginé que vendría a un balneario.

I never imagined I would come to a spa.

— Cuentos de Tokio (1953)

Ella me avisó que vendría.

She told me she would come.

— Pedro Páramo (2024)

Tom le dijo a Mary que vendría.

Tom told Mary he was coming.

Él anunció que vendría más tarde.

He announced that he would come later.

¿A usted también le avisó mi madre que vendría?

Did my mother tell you too that she’d be coming?

— Pedro Páramo (2024)

Pero yo le decía que vendría.

But I told him/her that he/she would come.

— La Caída (2004)

Lo llamé para confirmar que vendría.

I called him to confirm that he would come.

Escribí en la nota que vendría a recogerlo.

I wrote in the note that I would come to pick it up.

— Broker (2022)

Tuve que jurar, que vendría por la mañana.

I had to swear that I would come in the morning.

— El agente secreto (2025)

Prometió que vendría, pero no vino.

He promised he would come, but he didn’t.