las cucarachas

cockroaches

→ el
phrase Uncommon #22,214
cockroaches Plural of cucaracha. Refers to the insect.
SP: Las cucarachas se esconden durante el día.
EN: Cockroaches hide during the day.

Tengo miedo de las cucarachas, porque son repugnantes y feas.

I'm afraid of cockroaches because they're disgusting and ugly.

Amo a las cucarachas.

I love cockroaches.

— GOAT: Como cabras (2026)

Los escarabajos, las mariposas y las cucarachas son insectos.

Beetles, butterflies, and cockroaches are insects.

No hay mujer en el mundo que no le tenga miedo a las cucarachas.

There isn't a woman in the world who isn't afraid of cockroaches.

Las cucarachas se esconden durante el día.

Cockroaches hide during the day.

Nos cuesta mucho librarnos de las cucarachas de nuestra casa.

We have a hard time getting rid of cockroaches in our house.

Soy un cobarde con las cucarachas.

I'm a coward when it comes to cockroaches.

Vámonos, no sea que nos peguen las cucarachas.

Let's go, lest we get infected by cockroaches.

— Adiós, muchachos (1987)

Si las cucarachas están aquí arriba, yo estoy abajo.

If the cockroaches are up here, I'm down here.

— Rental Family (Familia de alquiler) (2025)

Ella sólo está interesada en los peces y las cucarachas.

She is only interested in fish and cockroaches.

Las cucarachas murieron.

The cockroaches died.

Las cucarachas son animales nocturnos.

Cockroaches are nocturnal animals.