si può avere

can have

→ si
phrase Rare #22,291
can have The impersonal si means “one” or “you” in a general sense. In a question, it can also be used to ask politely for something, like “May I have…?”
IT: Si può avere un tavolo vicino alla finestra?
EN: Can we have a table near the window?

Si può avere un bicchiere d'acqua?

Could I have a glass of water?

— La vita va così (2025)

Sì, ma non si può avere tutto.

Yes, but you can’t have everything.

— Contrattempo (2017)

Ci sono momenti in cui non si può avere tutto, signora.

There are times when you can't have everything, madam.

— Donne sull'orlo di una crisi di nervi (1988)

Si può avere una normale conversazione, con te?

Can we have a normal conversation with you?

— Zootropolis 2 (2025)

Che tipo di pace si può avere con il re?

What kind of peace can one have with the king?

— Il vento che accarezza l'erba (2006)

O un'auto, quando si può avere un oggetto di tale fattura.

I have a car, when you can get something that expensive.

— L'attimo fuggente (1989)

Si può avere qualcosa da bere?

Can I have something to drink?

— Léon (1994)

Cosa si può avere contro la verità?

What can you have against the truth?

— Pentimento (1987)

Non sempre si può avere ciò che fa piacere.

You can't always have what you like.

— Lola corre (1998)

Si può avere un caffè?

Can I have a coffee?

— La banda Baader Meinhof (2008)

Non si può avere tutto, bisogna scegliere.

You can't have it all, you have to choose.

— La dolce vita (1960)