так вышло

it turned out that way

→ так
phrase Uncommon #14,533
it turned out that way Often used when referring to an unfortunate or unexpected situation.
RU: Мы не хотели тебя обидеть — так вышло.
EN: We didn’t mean to hurt you—it just turned out that way.

Я сама не понимаю, как так вышло.

I myself don’t understand how this happened.

Жаль, что так вышло с вашей ногой.

I'm sorry things turned out that way with your leg.

— Забавные игры (1997)

Простите, что так вышло.

I'm sorry things turned out this way.

— Анатомия падения (2023)

Не буду скрывать, раз уж всё так вышло.

I won't hide it, since that's how it turned out.

— Нэчжа (2019)

Чёрт, так вышло, что я люблю эту страну.

Damn, it just so happens that I love this country.

— Оппенгеймер (2023)

Как так вышло, что я вас раньше здесь не видел?

How come I’ve never seen you here before?

Мы обе знаем, как так вышло.

We both know how this happened.

Как же так вышло?

How did this happen?

— С меня хватит! (1993)

Раз уж так вышло, ты что мне предлагаешь делать?

Since it’s come to this, what do you suggest I do?

— Мамочка (2014)

Почему всё так вышло?

Why did everything turn out this way?

— Орган геноцида (2017)

Мне жаль что так вышло.

I'm sorry it turned out this way.

— Я видел дьявола (2010)

Извини, что так вышло.

I'm sorry it happened this way.

— Брат (1997)

Жаль, что так вышло.

It's a pity that it turned out this way.

— Академия Рашмор (1998)

Не представляю, как так вышло.

I can't imagine how this happened.

— 2+1 (2016)