in den Hintern

in the butt

→ in
phrase Rare #27,548
in the butt Hintern is a colloquial, relatively mild word for “butt.” The phrase’s exact sense depends on the verb used with it.
GE: Er trat mich in den Hintern.
EN: He kicked me in the butt.

Gleich in den Hintern rein.

Straight up the ass.

— Stirb langsam (1988)

Tretet ihnen in den Hintern.

Kick them in the ass.

— Stirb langsam (1988)

Welche Laus hat dir in den Hintern gebissen?

What’s gotten into you?

— Gangs of Wasseypur - Teil 1 (2012)

Tom hätte sich in den Hintern beißen können.

Tom could have kicked himself.

Schieß ihm eine Kugel in den Hintern!

Shoot him in the ass!

— Hass (1995)

Darauf hat man mir einen Dreizack in den Hintern gerammt.

Then they rammed a trident up my ass.

— PK - Andere Sterne, andere Sitten (2014)

Mit einem Tritt in den Hintern!

With a kick in the butt!

— Amarcord (1973)

Dem werde ich in den Hintern treten.

I'm going to kick his ass.

Er will es sich in den Hintern stecken.

He wants to stick it up his ass.

— Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)

Bevor ich dir in den Hintern trete, treffen wir eine Abmachung.

Before I kick your ass, let's make a deal.

— Cinema Paradiso (1988)