Geld gestohlen

stole money

→ Geld
phrase Uncommon #10,973
stole money This phrase is usually part of a larger sentence; gestohlen is the past participle of stehlen (to steal).
GE: Er hat Geld gestohlen.
EN: He stole money.

Tom hat mir Geld gestohlen.

Tom stole money from me.

Sie hat Geld gestohlen.

She stole money.

— Psycho (1960)

Habt ihr dieses Geld gestohlen?

Did you steal this money?

Tom hat ihr Geld gestohlen.

Tom stole her money.

Gestern hat man mir Geld gestohlen.

Yesterday, my money was stolen.

Jemand hat Tom sein Geld gestohlen.

Someone stole Tom’s money.

Tom hat uns Geld gestohlen.

Tom stole our money.

Diese Typen haben Ihr Geld gestohlen.

These guys stole your money.

— Knockin' on Heaven's Door (1997)

Mir wurde gestern Geld gestohlen.

My money was stolen yesterday.

Tom hat seinen Freunden Geld gestohlen.

Tom stole money from his friends.

Ich stecke in der Klemme, da mein Geld gestohlen wurde.

I'm in a bind because my money was stolen.

Tom hat zugegeben, dass er Marys Geld gestohlen hat.

Tom admitted that he had stolen Mary's money.

Mr Heep, Sie haben mir mein Geld gestohlen.

Mr. Heep, you stole my money.

— David Copperfield - Einmal Reichtum und zurück (2019)

Tom hat seiner Mitbewohnerin Geld gestohlen.

Tom stole money from his roommate.

Tom hat seinem Mitbewohner Geld gestohlen.

Tom stole money from his roommate.

Jemand hat ihr Geld gestohlen.

Someone stole her money.

Jemand hat Toms Geld gestohlen.

Someone stole Tom’s money.

Er hat mein Geld gestohlen.

He stole my money.