des Kaisers

of the emperor

→ der
phrase Rare #25,902
of the emperor The genitive form of „der Kaiser“ (the emperor), used to show possession or association.
GE: Die Entscheidung des Kaisers überraschte alle.
EN: The emperor’s decision surprised everyone.

Hof des Kaisers?

The Emperor's court?

— Die Legende der Prinzessin Kaguya (2013)

Der Bruder des Kaisers, Seine Exzellenz Pu Chieh.

The Emperor's brother, His Excellency Pu Chieh.

— Der letzte Kaiser (1987)

Schließlich wurde sogar des Kaisers Interesse geweckt.

Eventually, even the Emperor's interest was aroused.

— Die Legende der Prinzessin Kaguya (2013)

Wirst du die Frau des Kaisers?

Will you become the Emperor's wife?

— Die Legende der Prinzessin Kaguya (2013)

Jetzt kann sie des Kaisers Grille sein.

Now she can be the emperor's pet peeve.

— Der letzte Kaiser (1987)

Lakai des Kaisers.

Lackey of the Emperor.

— Der letzte Kaiser (1987)

Das alles ist doch das Wort des Kaisers gewesen.

After all, that was the emperor's word.

— Das süße Leben (1960)

Zumindest nicht nach dem Willen des Kaisers.

At least not according to the Emperor's wishes.

— Prinzessin Mononoke (1997)

Die Berater des Kaisers machen Druck.

The emperor’s advisers are applying pressure.

— Prinzessin Mononoke (1997)

Der Geburtstag des Kaisers fiel auf einen Sonntag.

The emperor’s birthday fell on a Sunday.