as florestas

forests

→ floresta
floresta forest + s Plural
noun · feminine plural Rare #27,486
forests
PO: Há muitas florestas nesta região.
EN: There are many forests in this region.
Declension of floresta
florestaflorestas

É importante proteger nossas florestas.

It is important to protect our forests.

Água, florestas e minerais são recursos naturais importantes.

Water, forests, and minerals are important natural resources.

Você está dizendo que você queimará estas florestas?

Are you saying you will burn these forests?

— Nausicaä do Vale do Vento (1984)

A destruição das florestas tropicais afeta nosso meio ambiente.

The destruction of tropical rainforests affects our environment.

Patos não vivem nas florestas.

Ducks don't live in forests.

Até os ursos saem das florestas quando estão famintos.

Even bears leave the forests when they are hungry.

— Os Sete Samurais (1954)

Os ursos vivem em florestas e não gostam de pessoas.

Bears live in forests and don't like people.

Mas com o passar dos tempos a maioria das grandes florestas foi destruída.

But as time passed, most of the large forests were destroyed.

— Princesa Mononoke (1997)

Florestas, jardins, paz e aprendizagem podem ser todos encontrados no Arboreto.

Forests, gardens, peace, and learning can all be found in the Arboretum.

O Japão é um grupo de ilhas com muitas montanhas e quase sem florestas.

Japan is a group of islands with many mountains and almost no forests.