auf Kosten

at the expense of

→ auf
phrase Rare #31,053
at the expense of Used to indicate that something happens to the detriment or sacrifice of someone or something. It is followed by a noun in the genitive case.
GE: Sie arbeitete auf Kosten ihrer Freizeit.
EN: She worked at the expense of her free time.

Er hat ihn auf Kosten seines eigenen Lebens gerettet.

He saved him at the cost of his own life.

Monsieur, darf ich Sie auf Kosten des Hauses zum Champagner einladen?

Monsieur, may I offer you a glass of champagne on the house?

— Die Fälscher (2007)

Auf Kosten des Reiches!

At the expense of the Reich!

— Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (2005)

Er hat seine Arbeit auf Kosten seiner Gesundheit fertiggestellt.

He completed his work at the expense of his health.

Auf Kosten der Gemeinde.

At the expense of the municipality.

— Paddington 2 (2017)

Sie fanden einen Weg, sie auf Kosten des armen Jungen zurückzubekommen.

They found a way to get them back at the poor boy's expense.

— Parallelwelten (2018)

Schämen Sie sich gar nicht, auf Kosten anderer zu leben?

Aren't you ashamed at all to live at the expense of others?

— Ziemlich beste Freunde (2011)

Der Krieg war vorbei auf Kosten vieler Menschenleben.

The war was over at the cost of many human lives.