m'arnaquer

to scam me

→ me
phrase Rare #29,447
to scam me The infinitive arnaquer means “to scam,” “to cheat,” or “to rip off”; m' means “me.” This expression is informal and often refers to being cheated out of money or getting a bad deal.
FR: Le vendeur essaie de m'arnaquer avec ce prix.
EN: The seller is trying to rip me off with this price.

N'essaye plus jamais de m'arnaquer!

Don't ever try to scam me again!

— Les Faussaires (2007)

N'essayez pas de m'arnaquer.

Don’t try to scam me.

T'essayais de m'arnaquer, c'est ça, petit con?

You were trying to scam me, is that it, you little punk?

— Marty Supreme (2025)

N'essayez pas de m'arnaquer!

Don’t try to scam me!

Il a essayé de m'arnaquer.

He tried to scam me.

Si je te laisse m'arnaquer, tout le monde essayera.

If I let you scam me, everyone will try.

— Les Faussaires (2007)

Je vais pas te laisser m'arnaquer comme tu le fais avec tous les autres.

I'm not going to let you scam me like you do everyone else.

— Marty Supreme (2025)

Le type du taxi voulait m'arnaquer.

The taxi driver was trying to scam me.

Essaye pas de m'arnaquer, surtout pas!

Don't try to rip me off—absolutely not!

— Pixote, la loi du plus faible (1980)