os céus

the heavens

→ o
phrase Rare #28,307
the heavens Literally “the skies”; often refers to the divine realm.
PO: Os céus estavam cheios de estrelas.
EN: The heavens were full of stars.

Aquilo eram os céus nos dizendo no que ela se tornará quando crescer.

That was the heavens telling us what she will become when she grows up.

— O Conto da Princesa Kaguya (2013)

De repente, os céus se abriram.

Suddenly, the heavens opened.

Os céus responderam às nossas preces!

The heavens have answered our prayers!

— Jean de Florette (1986)

As nossas pipas iriam dominar os céus.

Our kites would dominate the skies.

— Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)

Os céus devem ter me abençoado.

The heavens must have blessed me.

— O Conto da Princesa Kaguya (2013)

No princípio Deus criou os céus e a terra.

In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth.

Ele também viu os céus vazios.

He also saw the empty skies.

— Lagaan: A Coragem de um Povo (2001)

Como eu alcancei os céus.

How I reached the heavens.

— Piku (2015)

O que os céus querem?

What do the heavens want?

— O Conto da Princesa Kaguya (2013)

Os céus nos ajudaram.

The heavens helped us.

— Eu Vi o Diabo (2010)