eu conto

I tell

→ eu
phrase Rare #21,050
I tell Here, conto is the first-person singular form of contar, meaning “to tell” or “to narrate.”
PO: Eu conto tudo amanhã.
EN: I’ll tell you everything.

É a primeira vez que eu conto uma piada em sueco.

It’s the first time I’ve told a joke in Swedish.

Eu conto tudo a vocês.

I'll tell you everything.

Eu conto quando voltar.

I'll tell you when I get back.

— Não Se Vive Duas Vezes (2011)

Me dê a metade da bomba que eu conto.

Give me half the bomb and I'll tell you.

— Prenda-Me se For Capaz (2002)

Ensine mais mágica imortal e eu conto.

Teach me more immortal magic and I'll tell you.

— Ne Zha (2019)

Eu conto tudo ao meu melhor amigo.

I tell everything to my best friend.

Eu conto tudo a ela.

I tell her everything.

Eu conto o número de vezes, em que eu viro, em agitação.

I count how many times I toss and turn restlessly.

— Do Coração (1998)

Então eu conto hoje?

So, do I count today?

— O que o Coração Deseja (2001)

Depois eu conto.

I'll tell you later.

— Ирония судьбы, или С легким паром! (1976)

Eu conto.

I'll tell you.

— Doentes de Amor (2017)

Eu conto tudo a você.

I'll tell you everything.

Eu conto outros sobre pedras porque isso é como eu vivo.

I tell other stories about stones because that's how I live.

— O Castelo no Céu (1986)

Amanhã eu conto.

I'll tell you tomorrow.

— Tudo Sobre Minha Mãe (1999)

Vai por mim, essa história fica melhor quando eu conto.

Trust me, this story gets better when I tell it.

— Ratatouille (2007)