papas fritas

french fries

→ papa
phrase Uncommon #20,557
french fries Common in Latin America; in Spain, people usually say patatas fritas.
SP: Quiero papas fritas con mi hamburguesa.
EN: I want french fries with my hamburger.

Sí, cuatro papas fritas.

Yes, four french fries.

— La gran enfermedad del amor (2017)

Papas fritas.

French fries.

— La sociedad de la nieve (2023)

Estas papas fritas están saladas.

These fries are salty.

Mamá me compró papas fritas.

Mom bought me french fries.

Comió un filete con papas fritas.

He ate a steak with french fries.

Unas papas fritas y un batido de fresa.

Some fries and a strawberry milkshake.

A Tom le encantan la pizza y las papas fritas.

Tom loves pizza and french fries.

Con papas fritas, con jamón.

With fries, with ham.

— La sociedad de la nieve (2023)

No debí haber me comido la bolsa entera de papas fritas.

I shouldn't have eaten the whole bag of chips.

Papas fritas y una salchicha.

French fries and a sausage.

— Corre Lola, corre (1998)

El hospital tenía papas fritas.

The hospital had french fries.

— La gran enfermedad del amor (2017)

Tom se comió la mitad de una bolsa de papas fritas.

Tom ate half a bag of potato chips.

Hacer la papas fritas.

Make the french fries.

— Relatos salvajes (2014)

A todos les gustan las papas fritas.

Everyone likes french fries.

Papas fritas a caballo.

French fries topped with fried eggs.

— Relatos salvajes (2014)

Me comí unas papas fritas.

I ate some french fries.