fingió que

pretended that

→ fingir
phrase Rare #30,825
pretended that Used to describe someone pretending that something was true or that they had a certain state, knowledge, or possession. “Fingió” is the past tense of “fingir.”
SP: Fingió que no me había visto.
EN: He pretended that he hadn't seen me.

Tom fingió que estaba dormido.

Tom pretended he was asleep.

Tom fingió que no sabía que hacer.

Tom pretended he didn't know what to do.

Tom fingió que no le importaba que Mary saliera con John.

Tom pretended not to care that Mary was dating John.

Tom fingió que tenía un arma.

Tom pretended he had a gun.

Tom fingió que no sabía por qué estaba allí.

Tom pretended he didn't know why he was there.

Tom fingió que estaba enfermo.

Tom pretended to be sick.

Tom fingió que no tenía nada de dinero.

Tom pretended he had no money.

Tom fingió que no sabía cómo llegar al colegio de Mary.

Tom pretended he didn’t know how to get to Mary’s school.

Ella fingió que estaba todavía dormida.

She pretended she was still asleep.