os velhos

the old people

→ o
phrase Rare #30,819
the old people Refers to elderly people. Often used as a plural noun.
PO: Os velhos gostam de contar histórias.
EN: The old people like to tell stories.

Geralmente essas instalações são tão bonitas que são os velhos que querem ir.

Usually these facilities are so beautiful that it’s the elderly who want to go.

— Perfeitos Desconhecidos (2016)

Os velhos estavam conversando sobre a vida.

The old people were talking about life.

Veja como os jovens concordam em enganar os velhos!

See how young people agree to deceive old people!

Mas deixei os velhos aqui.

But I left the old folks here.

— Marty Supreme (2025)

Por que diabos os velhos estão aqui?

Why the hell are old people here?

— Eu Vi o Diabo (2010)

Os velhos são muito sábios.

Old people are very wise.

— Tudo em Todo o Lugar ao Mesmo Tempo (2022)

Os velhos esquecem.

Old people forget.

— Henrique V (1989)

Talvez só os velhos.

Maybe just the old ones.

— O Espelho (1975)