zur Probe

to rehearsal; on a trial basis

→ zur
phrase Rare #41,535
to rehearsal; on a trial basis With an activity or event, it usually means “to rehearsal.” With work or a position, it means “on a trial basis.”
GE: Die Band trifft sich heute Abend zur Probe.
EN: The band is meeting for rehearsal this evening.

Ich kann ohne meine Partitur nicht zur Probe gehen.

I can't go to rehearsal without my score.

Ich stelle Sie für einen Monat zur Probe ein.

I'm hiring you for a one-month trial period.

— Ziemlich beste Freunde (2011)

Ich komme heute Abend eine Viertelstunde später zur Probe.

I'll be a quarter of an hour late for rehearsal this evening.

— State and Main (2000)

Es ist nur zur Probe, Vitya.

It's just a test, Vitya.

— Salyut-7 (2017)

Entschuldige die Verspätung, ich musste Bernie noch zur Probe fahren.

Sorry for the delay, I had to take Bernie for a test drive.

— Tatsächlich... Liebe (2003)