in Position

in position

→ in
phrase Rare #26,642
in position Often used to indicate that someone or something is ready and correctly placed.
GE: Die Läufer stehen schon in Position.
EN: The runners are already in position.

Die Kavallerie ist in Position.

The cavalry is in position.

Gruppe B in Position.

Group B, take your positions.

— Ghost in The Shell (1995)

Wir legen dich in Position.

We'll put you in position.

— Roma (2018)

In Position.

In position.

— Léon - Der Profi (1994)

Gruppe drei, Waffen in Position, Bewegung.

Group three, weapons in position, move.

— RRR (2022)

Gut, Schwimmer sind in Position, bereit zum Tauchen.

Okay, swimmers are in position, ready to dive.

— The Wolf's Call - Entscheidung in der Tiefe (2019)

Alle Spieler waren in Position.

All players were in position.

Gruppe zwei, Waffen in Position, Bewegung.

Group two, weapons in position, move out.

— RRR (2022)

In Position, Männer!

Get into position, men!

— The Wolf's Call - Entscheidung in der Tiefe (2019)

Null-Eins in Position.

Zero-one in position.

— Elite Squad: Im Sumpf der Korruption (2010)