ter dito isso

to have said that

→ ter
phrase Uncommon #15,278
to have said that Used after verbs like regret, may have, or should not have. It refers to saying something in the past.
PO: Não devia ter dito isso.
EN: I shouldn't have said that.

Eu não sei se deveria ter dito isso a ela.

I don't know if I should have said that to her.

Não deveria ter dito isso a Tom.

I shouldn't have said that to Tom.

Eu me arrependo de ter dito isso.

I regret saying that.

Não devia ter dito isso.

I shouldn't have said that.

— Não Conte a Ninguém (2006)

Lamento ter dito isso.

I regret having said that.

Você não deveria ter dito isso.

You shouldn't have said that.

Não gostaria de ter dito isso, é só para garantir.

I wish I hadn't said that; it's just to be safe.

— Moonrise Kingdom (2012)

Você poderia ter dito isso antes.

You could have said that sooner.

— O Salário do Medo (1953)

Eu gostaria de não ter dito isso ao Tom.

I wish I hadn't said that to Tom.

Tom não deveria ter dito isso.

Tom shouldn't have said that.

Ela não pode ter dito isso.

She can't have said that.

Eu queria não ter dito isso na festa.

I wish I hadn't said that at the party.

Eu não devia ter dito isso.

I shouldn't have said that.

— A Empregada (2025)

Você vai se arrepender de ter dito isso.

You’ll regret saying that.

Sim, devo ter dito isso.

Yes, I must have said that.

— O Conformista (1971)

Não me lembro de ter dito isso a Tom.

I don’t remember saying that to Tom.

Arrependo-me de ter dito isso a você.

I regret saying that to you.

Eu não deveria ter dito isso a Tom.

I shouldn't have said that to Tom.