os autores

authors

→ autor
autor author + es Plural
noun · masculine plural Rare #30,121
authors plural of "autor"
PO: Os autores do livro vão participar de uma sessão de autógrafos.
EN: The book's authors are going to take part in a book-signing session.
Declension of autor
autorautores

A literatura francesa influenciou muitos autores brasileiros.

French literature has influenced many Brazilian authors.

Os autores deste livro foram meus professores.

The authors of this book were my teachers.

O Tom e a Mary mantêm que não foram eles os autores do crime.

Tom and Mary maintain that they were not the ones who committed the crime.

Mas lembre-se que, aos olhos dos autores, está protegendo um inimigo.

But remember that, in the authors' view, you are protecting an enemy.

— Arrependimento Sem Perdão (1987)

Stephen King é um de meus autores favoritos.

Stephen King is one of my favorite authors.

Entendo, mas não é argumento para os autores da carta.

I understand, but that's not an argument for the authors of the letter.

— Arrependimento Sem Perdão (1987)

Tom Jackson é um dos meus autores favoritos.

Tom Jackson is one of my favorite authors.

Às vezes, os autores traduzem seus próprios textos.

Sometimes, authors translate their own texts.