seus avós

your grandparents

→ seu
phrase Rare #31,913
your grandparents Can also mean his grandparents, her grandparents, or their grandparents depending on context. In Portuguese, the possessive may be clearer with article usage, as in "os seus avós".
PO: Os seus avós ainda estão vivos?
EN: Are your grandparents still alive?

Ela mora na mesma casa em que seus avós viveram.

She lives in the same house where her grandparents lived.

Eram de seus avós.

They belonged to his/her grandparents.

— Diários de Motocicleta (2004)

Os seus avós ainda estão vivos?

Are your grandparents still alive?

Como estão seus avós?

How are your grandparents?

Os seus avós eram russos?

Were your grandparents Russian?

Foi assim que morreram seus avós, minha filha.

That's how your grandparents died, my daughter.

— Volver (2006)

Os restos mortais de seus avós estão nessa igreja.

The remains of your grandparents are in that church.